Tuesday, March 28, 2006

What happened to being creative? Do you have to spray your tag on a house to become legit? I just don't see how that is being creative..A family home is not your personal canvas...neither is a sidewalk or a tree...

I am not saying I hate street art...but random tagging is boring and static. Spraying upon on a personal home is wrong..its rather sad for the home owner especially when they are trying to establish themselves.

What it used to look like...

Monday, March 27, 2006

Todays the commute home = 2 hours and 10 minutes.
Stress be gone! Make the pipecleaner dance.
Holy crap..this is like the Japanese version of the Teletubbies from the 70's!

Kure Kure Takora LOL!
Some driving music for my 3 hour tour.
would gilligan approve?

The Sounds - Much to Long
Tegan and Sara - Walking With a Ghost
Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Gold Lion
The Subways - Mary
The Cardigans - Erase / Rewind
Andrew WK - Party Hard
Rancid - Red Hot Moon
Bodyrockers - I Like the Way
Beck - Girl
The Bravery - An Honest Mistake
Rosey - Love

Sunday, March 26, 2006

Cartoons. Old style with a new twist.
marriedtothesea.com

I get this question alot.."What time is it?"
Welcome to the car wash..that will be 4..6, um err..8..10 dollars and don't forget to tip the dryer people waiting to wipe off the car.

I have been in some that don't even use enough soap..or have scratched the entire passenger side..I wish the gas stations in NJ would have mini car washes like they do in other states...but just trying to get gas is a task. I think I would rather pump my own gas then having to deal with a gas attendant.

Friday, March 24, 2006

Greetings again..this morning..on the same stretch of road..traffic..because of an overnight accident..(overnight?)...and for the ride home I would like to thank this state for giving me a 2.5 hour drive home today..
Was this ever shown in a Sopranos episode?

Thursday, March 23, 2006

Welcome to NJ hell..aka traffic. Three HOURS! I could probably have biked
home, walked or road on the back of a turtle faster...

There really isn't a point to the traffic cams if I am in the car..note to self: check site before leaving work.


Monday, March 20, 2006

Sleep: whats that?

So much to do..so much to read about..
thanks to lifehacker you to can become an early riser..

speaking of which...zzzzzzzzzzzz
Hurry! $10 sale till Wednesday..lots of tee's already sold out..threadless.com
< ------- (this one is called "con monkey")

and for the geek in all of us..yes you! a t-shirt for the tech master


Attack of the crappy banner ads...uggg! Now they want us to listen to them? I think they have lost their minds..click on photo for a better close up..

Thursday, March 16, 2006

Check out the new Saab Aero X..beautiful design work...
Here is a super cute leprechaun game!

Wednesday, March 15, 2006

I probably won't be home to post so here is some fun with Photoshop! Check out the history of St. Patrick's Day! Here is the pub picture I used for the background. Some Bono pics. Don't forget to send an ecard to friends and family! Don't forget to wear green on Friday..or a nice sweater..

Tuesday, March 14, 2006

ok say you started a new job..print out a colorful calender..a good conversation piece and pleasing to the eye! ok now..get back to work! Well if you choose to be interrupted you can arrange that as well...

Monday, March 13, 2006

I haven't bought a cd in a while..blame itunes..but this one was worth it..full of music and videos to watch while chattin' with friends..I was a bit star struck when I saw Deborah Harry at Fashion week..

Check out the cd at amazon..
Blondie Greatest Hits: Sound & Vision

Sunday, March 12, 2006

I love this cute little song..since I didn't get to watch the Sopranos I figured I would educate myself on some music from Sicily..here are some clips! Scroll down to listen to Tarantella Cefal├╣..

Monday, March 06, 2006

A little song for your Monday blues...
Sinatra

Saturday, March 04, 2006

Are you bored? Try some coloring! It is better than that crap solitaire game your playing...Just copy and paste the image into Photoshop..or print them out for your little cousin.